Privacy statement

Advance Care Planning Australia (ACPA) and Decision Assist (DA) understand their obligations under privacy legislation, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic), and are committed to protecting the privacy of personal information. This privacy statement explains how your personal information will be treated as you access and interact with our service, including the website, learning system and advisory service.

The website uses visitor logs to automatically record non-personal data for statistical purposes, and to update and improve this site. To the extent that any data could identify you, we will not attempt to do so unless required by law.

The website also uses “cookies” to remember options you have selected and displays those options again on your next visit. These cookies do not store any personal information and do not allow us to track your usage of the site.

Information provided to ACPA or DA will be used for the purpose for which it was provided, and for quality assurance, training, or research purposes, or to fulfil our non-identified reporting obligations to the Commonwealth of Australia. Any other disclosure, such as to a court of law, will be in accordance with privacy legislation. Your name will not be added to any mailing list without your permission. Information collected by ACPA or DA may include name, age, occupation, contact details, reason for enquiry, decision making capacity, and health information.

ACPA and DA have technology and security measures to protect information held by them. Information is stored and disposed of in accordance with our obligations under the Public Records Act 1973 (Vic).

If you require more information, have any concerns, or would like to access your personal information held by us, please contact Advance Care Planning Australia at acpa@austin.org.au  or Decision Assist at acpadecisionassist@austin.org.au